Congratulations…

…to arts and heritage names in the Birthday Honours List

 Dames

Julie Ann Kenny, chair, Wentworth Woodhouse Preservation Trust; Rachel Whiteread, sculptor.

Knights

Nigel Carrington, vice-chancellor, University of the Arts London; Stephen Cleobury, director of music, King's College, Cambridge; Robert Cohan, founding artistic director of The Place; Simon Russell Beale, actor (pictured); Ian Stoutzker, philanthropist and founder Live Music Now.

CBEs

Morris Angel, chairman, Angels Costumes; Glenn Brown, painter; Marcus Davey, CEO and artistic director, Roundhouse; Jonathan Dove, composer; Ben Evans, director, London Design Festival; James Grant, known as Lee Child, writer; Helen Hamlyn, philanthropist; Andy Heath, music publisher; Tim Hely Hutchinson, publisher; Joanna Macgregor, pianist; Mitch Murray, songwriter and record producer; Mark Padmore, tenor; Samir Shah, TV executive and chair of the Geffrye Museum; Olivia Colman, actor; Matthew Taylor, CEO, Royal Society of Arts; Joanna Trollope, writer.

OBEs

Jackie Alway, chair, Music Publishers Association;  Carol Bell, former executive director, Great Exhibition of the North; Maria Bota, creative producer, Great Exhibition of the North;   David Cole, director of music, British Legion; Elvis Costello, musician; Ptolemy Dean, architect and TV presenter; Brenda Emmanus, arts journalist; Alastair Fothergill, film maker;  John Gibson, trustee, Dumfries House; Andy Harries, film producer; Kathryn Harries, former  director, National Opera Studio; Nigel Hinds, executive producer, 14 - 18 NOW;  Bettany Hughes, historian and broadcaster; David Jones, director of Serious Music; Cush Jumbo, actor; Anna Keay, director, Landmark Trust; Roger Malbert, former head of Hayward Gallery touring; Lucy Musgrave, architect; Richard Ovenden, librarian, Bodleian Library;  Griff Rhys Jones, actor and conservationist; Ralph Rugoff, director, Hayward Gallery; Feargal Sharkey, musician; Nicola Shindler, TV producer; Robin Ticciati, principal conductor, Scottish Chamber Orchestra; Christopher Wakeling, chair, Historic England's Places of Worship; Sarah Waters, writer; Sonia Watson, architect and diversity champion.

MBEs

Paul Appleby, media consultant; Mathangi Arulpragasam, the rapper M.I.A.; Sheila Atim, actor; sisters Sophie and Mary Bevan, sopranos; Karen Buse, music executive; Jacquie Dankworth, actor and singer; Jackie Davidson, music agent; Laura Dyer, deputy CEO, Arts Council England; Ray Ennis, singer; Peter Helps, musician; Skinder Hundal, CEO, The New Art Exchange; Kelly Hunter, artistic director, Flute Theatre; John Laidlaw, theatre tourer; Linda Lloyd Jones, V&A head of exhibitions; John Mackechnie, artist and printmaker; Karen Mackinnon, art curator; Kate Malone, ceramicist; Christine McGowan, former arts centre CEO; Anna Meredith, composer; Hugh Pearman, architecture journalist; John Peter, critic and founder, Ian Charleson Awards; Timothy Reynish, conductor; Andrew Roachford, musician; Cary Rajinder Sawhney, film director; Saira Wajid, head of engagement, Museum of London; Jean Wilson, president, Church Monuments Society.

BEM

June Boyne, dance in Swanage; Christopher Chittell, actor; Jonathan Eno, jazz musician; John Gibbons, choral director; Thomas Greenwood, musician; Clare Haggart, co-director, Phoenix Theatre; Caroline Hampson, theatre volunteer; Doris Harper-Wills, art teacher; June Herron, highland dancing teacher; Sue Hollingworth, choral director; Irene MacWilliam, textile artist; Robert McQuillan, conductor; Elizabeth Milne. co-director, Phoenix Theatre; Harold Panton, heritage in Lincolnshire; Carol Prowse, theatre volunteer; Carole Ryan, former listing adviser, Historic England; Allan Schiller, musician; Richard Searling, soul musician; David Shields, musician; Maurice Stone, services to dance; Judith Thomas, former chair, Sutton Music Festival; Clark Tracey, Jazz Musician; Ernest Young,  conductor and choirmaster.

Print Email

AINews