Congratulations to…

Arts names in the 2021 Birthday Honours List are:

Dames

Phyllida Barlow, sculptor (pictured); Imogen Cooper, pianist; Arlene Philips, choreographer

 

Knights

Jonathan Pryce, actor

 

CBE

Sophie Andreae, heritage conservationist; David Bryan, chair, Battersea Arts Centre and Brixton House; Margaret Yvonne Busby, publisher; Lauren Child, children’s author; Edmund De Waal, artist and writer; William Ferris , former CEO, Chatham Historic Dockyard; Kenneth Frampton, architect; Philippa Gregory, novelist; Ram John Holder actor and musician; Lulu, singer; Martin Parr, photographer; Emma Squire, DCMS director; Sally Ann Shuttleworth, English professor: Rick Wakeman, musician.

 

OBE

 Eleanor Alberga, composer; and Pianist; David Almond, children's author; Peter Barber, architect; Theresa Ann Beattie, director, Hofesh Scheckter Company; William Burdett-Coutts, director, Assembly Festival, Edinburgh; Roma Downey, actor and producer; Hilary Carty, director, Clore Leadership Programme; Lolita Chakrabarti, actor and writer; Sadie Coles, gallerist; Skin (Deborah Dyer), singer; Emma Gladstone, former CEO, Dance Umbrella; Lately Artistic Director and Chief Executive, Dance Umbrella; Brendan Keaney, CEO, DanceEast; Julian Lloyd Webber, cellist; Peter Murray, architectural writer; Stephen Page, publisher; Alan Parsons, songwriter and musician; Alexia Quin, founder, Music as Therapy; Veronica Ryan, sculptor; Sumita Singha, architect; Lemn Sissay, poet and playwright; John Summers, CEO, Hallé Orchestra; Michael Volpe, founder, Opera Holland Park.

 

MBE

Paul Anderson, Scottish fiddle player; Alison Moyet, singer; Morna Barron, community theatre campaigner; Nadine Benjamin, soprano; Jay Blades, furniture restorer; Dennis Bovell, musician; James Brand, music teacher; Ian Buxton, maritime historian; Allan Clayton, opera singer; Englebert Humperdinck, singer; Susan Kay Dunbar, festival director; Martyn Featherstone, art teacher; Jess Gillam, saxophonist; Paul Higgins, film director; Irenosen Okojie writer; Patrice Lawrence, writer; Claire Malcolm, founder, New Writing North; Kevin Maxwell, writer; Pippa Moore, dancer; Jonathan Peel, Trinity Laban; Christopher Robinson, heritage conservation; Francis Runacres, Arts Council England; Geoffrey Simmonds, trustee, Pavilion Opera; Graeme Thompson, cultural regeneration; Steven Tompkins, architect; Huw Watkins, composer and pianist; Ruth Wilson, actor; Lorraine Wright, gospel music promoter

 

BEM

Matthew Baker, director; Gertrude Jamison, services to music; Peter Lawson, art and the community; Catherine McGill, services to the arts; Margaret McNellis, services to music; Ronald Nicol and Isabel Nicol, services to amateur drama; Stephanie Phillip, services to dance and musical theatre; Kenneth Taylor, writer and actor; Samuel Thomson, services to Gaelic choral music; Noel Harwood Tredinnick, services to church music; Jeremy Williams. opera singer; Robert Yarr, services to church choral music.

 

Print Email

Patreon message

If you enjoy what we do at Arts Industry and want to show your support, why not become a Patron? A small amount each month will help us keep doing what we do and improve our website. 

AINews